This July 2014 newsletter from the Texas Justice Court Training Center discusses the effects of 2013 laws that changed how evictions can be made from RV parks. This can occur for a variety of reasons, including the filing of an appeal, the need for further legal proceedings, or the granting of a temporary reprieve. Landlords and tenants can also request to enter the eviction diversion program at any time after the trial as long as the writ of possession has not issued. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". This may be due a spoken lease. A writ of possession is the very last step in an eviction suit, where a constable is ordered to remove the tenants and their property and return the possession of the rental to the landlord.